PRIVACY POLICY

 

Erum T&I Pvt. Ltd. (Erum) are the owners of this website. We respect your right to privacy while being fully committed to fight spam. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.
 

Note:
 

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our website. By mere use of the website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.
 

Collection and Use of Personal Information
 

Erum may, in the course of or for the purpose of facilitating the provision of services to users, collect various personal information such as email addresses, names, phone numbers, mobile numbers, date of birth, home address, educational and professional qualifications, data shared on social networking sites, as well as responses to survey forms, contests, quizzes and other marketing and promotional activities organised by Erum (“Personal Information”) The Personal Information you submit to receive information and Services from Erum will never be disclosed to any third party. Provided however, that Erum may provide such Personal Information or part thereof, to the extent required to facilitate the performance of Services to users of Erum’s Services, to its employees, affiliate entities, franchisees, sub-contractors, collaborating universities or educational institutions, third party email service providers providing marketing support to Erum, consultants etc., (“Erum Associates”) each of which shall be under a strict obligation to maintain the confidentiality of such Personal Information. Provided further, that the obligation to maintain confidentiality of Personal Information will not extend to any information that was publicly known and generally available in the public domain prior to the time of disclosure by you; or to information which becomes publicly known and generally available after disclosure by you through no action or inaction of ours; information which is already in our possession at the time of disclosure by you; is obtained by us from a third party without a breach of such third party’s obligations of confidentiality.


We undertake not to provide any one other than Erum Associates your contact details, including your e-mail ID, unless and until you enter it yourself. However, people / organizations whose e-mail IDs are obtained by us through this site may be included in our own mailing list for communications on our product / service innovations and relevant news. Recipients of such communications, however, will be free to unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time simply when they send a message back stating “Unsubscribe”.
We also undertake not to make any individual or organization other than an Erum Associate, privy to the contents of any correspondence with us irrespective of whether the correspondence is made electronically through this site or by conventional means.
Notwithstanding the above, with respect to all Users, Erum and the Erum Associates reserve the right to disclose any Personal Information, content, records, or electronic communication of any kind (including personal information transmitted through our site) in one or more of the following circumstance


1. To comply with any law, regulation, or government order;
2. To help prevent and detect identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts;
3. If such disclosure is necessary to operate Erum, or any of its business units, or Erum Associates or for the purpose of providing joint or co-branded services with Erum Associates;
4. In case we plan to merge with, or be acquired by another business entity, we may share or sell such information with such entity, or in case of re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this or any equivalent privacy policy with respect to your personal information; and
5. To protect the property and/or legitimate rights of Erum or its associates, customers, employees and suppliers.

 

Payment Security
 

We do not collect any payment information on our site. Our payment gateway transactions are handled by multiple third party payment gateways, which have adherence to the highest levels of network and information security compliance. This ensures that your account information is well protected and completely secure. However, Erum is not responsible for the privacy practices of the third party payment gateways and in the event of breach of any applicable law, unauthorised disclosure or misuse of payment information by such third party payment gateways, Erum shall not be liable in any manner whatsoever.
Erum also uses cash on delivery services for collection of payments from the customers. However, Erum is not responsible for the privacy practices of the companies that it uses to execute cash on delivery transactions and in the event of breach of any applicable law, unauthorised disclosure or misuse of payment information by companies, Erum shall not be liable in any manner whatsoever.

 

Third-party Links/Websites
 

The erumnow.com website may contain links to other websites. Erum is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on the third party websites.
 

Reach Us -
 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the grievance officer of Erum are provided below:
Name: Mr. Prashant
Email: erumnowli@gmail.com

Get in touch!

 

For translation and interpretation services,

kindly email us or fill the form below.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram

Terms   |   Privacy   |   Refunds

Copyright © 2020 Erum T&I Pvt. Ltd.